Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Woodcreepers :: Straight-billed Woodcreeper
Straight-billed Woodcreeper Dendroplex picus
Described by: Gmelin, J. F. (1788)
Alternate common name(s): Plain-throated Woodcreeper
Old scientific name(s): Xiphorhynchus picus
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
RangeEx. s. Central America, Amazonian and e. South America;
(1) C. and s. Panama along the Pacific slope from e. Azuero Peninsula to Darien and along the Caribbean slope locally in Canal Zone and in nw. Colombia in the valleys of the lower Rio Atrato and upper Rio Sinu in Cordoba.
(2) Nw. Colombia in the lowlands from s. Santa Marta region e. to the Perija Mountains and s. along Pacific coast to n. Choco and in the Magdalena Valley to n. Huila
(3) Coastal lowlands of n. Colombia (nw. Santa Marta region e. to Guajira Peninsula) to ex. nw. Venezuela e. to the mouth of Lake Maracaibo.
(4) Nw. Venezuela (Falcon and n. Lara).
(5) Coastal nc. Venezuela (e. Falcon e. to Miranda).
(6) Margarita Is.
(7) N. Venezuela in interior Llanos from Portugesa, w. Apure and nw. Bolivar e. to e. Anzoategui and the ne. coast to Sucre.
(8) E. base of the Andes in Colombia (Norte de Santander s. to Meta) and w. Venezuela (c. and s. Maracaibo basin in s. Zulia, nw. Tachira and w. Merida).
(9) E. Colombia along the upper Orinoco and upper Rio Negro in e. Vichada, s. Venezuela (nw. Bolivar and n. Amazonas) and adjacent nw. Brazil.
(11) Ne. Venezuela (Delta Amacuro).
(12) S. Venezuela (s. Anzoategui, s. Monagas, e. Bolivar), Guyana, Surinam, Guiana n. and e. Brazil (lower Rio Negro e. to Amapa and s. of the Amazon from the Rio Madeira e. to Ceara, and Pernambuco s. to Goias, and Bahia (Chapada Diamantina) and along the Atlantic coast to n. Rio de Janeiro. Birds in sw. Brazil (Pantanal), nw. Brazil (along n. bank of the Rio Solimoes) and adjacent ne. Colombia and ne. Ecuador may belong to (12) or (13).
(13) S. of the Amazon from e. Peru and w. Amazonian Brazil (e. to Rio Jurua and possibly to the Rio Madeira) and s. to n. and e. Bolivia s. to Cochabamba and Santa Cruz.
No videos are available for this species
No sounds are available for this species
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.