Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Boobies and Gannets :: Brown Booby
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
Described by: Boddaert (1783)
Alternate common name(s): Brown Gannet, White-bellied Booby
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 10 more images.
RangePantropical between 30°N and 30°S; C. Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean and c. Pacific Ocean;
(1) Ex. se. United States (formerly on the Florida Keys), West Indies, e. Mexico on islets off the Yucatan Peninsula, Belize, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras (Los Farallons), Nicaragua, Costa Rica (Cabo Blanco, Islets near Isla Uvita off Limon), Panama Colombia (Tonel Is., Gulf of Uraba), Venezuela, Trinidad, Guyana, Surinam, Guiana, Brazil (Bahia to Parana), Cape Verde Is., Ascension Is., Fernando Noronha Is., Senegal, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroon in the Gulf of Guinea and Gabon, and on Sante Pedras, Sao Tome, Tortuga, Pagalu Is. and Ascension Is.
(2) Red Sea and Gulf of Aden, Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania, Saudi Arabia, Indian Ocean (Seychelles, Mitsio Is. off Madagascar, Cocos Is. (Keeling Is. and Christmas Is.), Sri Lanka, ex. s. India (Malabar coast), Lakshadweep Is. and Bay of Bengal, Malaya (Straits of Malacca), Annam, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi, Moluccas, Gunung Api in the Banda Sea, Bankoran Is. in the Sulu Sea, Philippines, Tubbataha Reef in the Sulu Sea, China, Japan, Bonin Is., Volcano Is., Taiwan, Hainan, New Guinea, Australia (nw. Western Australia, mostly from 18 to 36km from shore, at Ashmore Reef s. Bedout Is., Dampier Archipelago, Northern Territory and Queensland from Raine Is. off ne. Cape York Peninsula, Great Barrier Reef, Michaelmas Cay off Cairns and Lady Elliot Island s. to Moreton Bay, Bunker Is. and ex. ne. New South Wales, Tweed Heads) and throughout the tropical Pacific (New Caledonia on Chesterfield and Surprise Is., Tonga, Tuamotu, Vanuatu on Mataso Is., Banks Is. on Reef Is. and Hawaii on Ureparapara, Kure e. to Kauai and Moku Manu off Oahu, Kaula Rock off Niihau and northwest chain).).
(3) W. Mexico (Revillagigedo, Clipperton, Tres Marias and Isabela Is.) and in the Gulf of California locally s. to Guerrero. (4) W. Central America on Los Farallones off Honduras, islets off Costa Rica, Pearl Is. and islets in the Bay of Panama, and Gorgona Is. off Colombia (n. Chaco). Ranges n. to Japan, California and Nova Scotia and rarely s. to Ecuador, South Africa and sw. Australia.
North America n. of Mexican border
Summer: FLA (Florida Keys especially the Dry Tortugas), casual elsewhere in the Gulf of Mexico, but seldom seen from the mainland shore. Immature birds wander to the Salton Sea and lower Colorado River in the late summer: sw. CAL, sw. ARZ.
Winter: FLA (Florida Keys especially the Dry Tortugas).
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.