Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Herons, Egrets and Bitterns :: Intermediate Egret
Intermediate Egret Egretta intermedia
Described by: Wagler (1829)
Alternate common name(s): Yellow-billed Egret, Plumed Egret, Smaller Egret, Lesser Egret, Median Egret
Old scientific name(s): Mesophoyx intermedia
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 4 more images.
RangeAfrica s. of the Sahara; S. Asia and Japan; E. Australia;
Fragmented distribution with ca. four main populations;
(1) S. Mauritania, Senegambia, s. Mali, Nigeria, s. Chad (Lake Chad area), Congo, n. and se. Zaire, c. Sudan s. to Ethiopia, Kenya (breeds regularly at Garsen and Kisumu, occasionally in Rift Valley), Uganda, Rwanda, Zambia, se. Angola, Zambia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, South Africa (Transvaal, Orange Free State, Natal, s. and e. Cape Province). Recorded in Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Benin, Burkina Faso, s. Niger, Eritrea, ex. s. Somalia, n. Cameroon, Gabon, Central African Republic, Burundi, Tanzania, Malawi, n. and se. Namibia and Mozambique.
(2) Moluccas, New Guinea, n., e. and se. Australia (ne. Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and e. South Australia.
(3) Pakistan, Nepal, India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Burma, Thailand, Andaman Is. and Nicobar Is., s. and e. China (s. of the Yangtze River and Hainan Is.), c. Korea, s. Japan (Honshu, Shikoku), Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi and the Philippines.
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.