Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Herons, Egrets and Bitterns :: Little Bittern
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
Described by: Linnaeus (1766)
Alternate common name(s): None known by website authors
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 3 more images.
RangeEurope to w. Asia; S. of the Himalayas; Se. Australia and isolated population elsewhere in Australasia; Africa s. of Sahara; Madagascar;
(1) Europe from the sc. British Isles to n. Germany, Estonia s. in Portugal, Spain, France, Netherlands, Germany, Poland (Karsiborska Kepa in mouth of Swina River), w. Slovakia (Senne), Hungary (Hortobagy National Park) e. across c. Russia to the upper Ob River and upper Irtysh River s. to Kazakhstan (Lake Balkhash) and Turkestan, w. China (w. Sinkiang) s. to Afghanistan, Iran, e. Iraq, Isreal (Hula Valley, Egypt (Nile Delta), Turkey, Greece, Yugoslavia, Italy and the Mediterranean region including Balearic Is., Corsica, Sicily and nw. Africa in Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia. An isolated population occurs in Pakistan (Sind), Nepal, n. India (Kashmir to Assam).
(2) S. New Guinea (Port Moresby, Fly River) and Australia (sw. Western Australia (Herdsman Lake) n. to the Murchison River, and n. Northern Territory (Arnhem Land)(?) e. to n. and e. Queensland (Sherwood Forest Park, w. Brisbane) s. in New South Wales (Deniliquin, which seems to be the best site to find this bird), Avalon Road), Victoria and ex. se. South Australia (Bool Lagoon)).
(3) Africa s. of the Sahara in Mauritania, Senegambia, Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo, Principe, Chad, Central African Republic, cw. Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia. Rwanda, Burundi, Uganda and Kenya (breeds at lakes Naivasha and Baringo and near Nairobi) s. through Tanzania, se. Zaire, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Angola and South Africa (Transvaal, Orange Free State, Natal and s. Cape Province).
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Massaciuccolis Oasis
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.