Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Ducks, Geese and Swans :: Northern Shoveler
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
Described by: Linnaeus (1758)
Alternate common name(s): Common Shoveler, Shoveler, Northern Shoveller
Old scientific name(s): Spatula clypeata
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 12 more images.
Iceland, British Isles (East Anglia, Scotland), se. Scandinavia (s. Norway, s. Sweden and Finland), Estonia across Russia and n. Siberia to the Kolyma River, Kamchatka and the Commander Is. s. to s. Europe (Spain, s. France, Corsica, the Balkans, Turkey and s. Russia), the area between the Caspian Sea and the Aral Sea, Tibet, w. China (w. Sinkiang in valleys of the Tian Shan, Valley of Kara Irtysh and Urungu Nor) e. to w. Mongolia e. to Orog Nor and Achitu Nor, Heilungkiang (Manchuria) and s. Siberia from Transbaicalia to Kamchatka, Ussuriland, Sakhalin Is. and n. Japan (Hokkiado). Also breeds in Hainan and Taiwan (?). May nest on lakes in Ethiopia and Kenya.
Migrates through and winters in the Mediterranean Basin (Morocco, n. Algeria, Tunisia, n. Libya, Egypt in the Nile Valley), Iraq, Iran and Arabia on route to and from Africa in s. Mauritana, Senegambia, Guinea, Mali (c. Niger River Delta), Upper Volta, n. Ghana, n. Togo, n. Benin, s. Niger, c. Nigeria, s. Chad (Lake Chad), n. Cameroon, n. Central African Republic to the Sudan, ne. Zaire, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Ethiopia (Lake Abiata), ex. w. Somalia, Kenya (Lake Naivasha) and n. Tanzania.
Winters in s. China from Chekiang w. to Hupeh and s. through Honan, Hupeh, Hunan, Kiangsi, Fukien, Kwangtung and Kwangsi s. to Nepal, India, Sri Lanka, Burma, Malaya, c. Thailand, Cambodia, s. Vietnam, Borneo and the Philippines. In North America from n. Alaska across n. Canada in n. Yukon, nw. Mackenzie, n. Manitoba to New Brunswick and s. Newfoundland s. in the United States to s. California, c. Arizona, s. New Mexico, se. Texas and in the ec. United States from Kansas e. to Maryland and Delaware. Winters in temperate lowlands and n. tropics from Senegal to Chad, Ethiopia and Kenya (Rift Valley lakes and adjacent highlands in Oct. to April), s. United States (mostly in California and Louisiana, throughout the West Indies, Mexico, Belize, w. Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica (Guanacaste), Panama and n. South America (Bogata and Ubate savannas, Magdalena Valley and Cauca Valley of Colombia), Netherland Antilles (Bonaire), Trinidad, the Hawaiian Is. (Kauai, Oahu, Maui, Hawaii), , Micronesia (Marianas, Pohnpei e. to Wake Is. and the Marshall Is.) and Kiribati (Gilbert Is., Line Is.).
North America n. of Mexican border
Summer: ALK, YUK, w. and s. MAC, BCO, ALB, SAS to e. MAN, then locally in ONT, QUE, NBR, PEI s. through WAS, ORG, c. and ne. CAL, nw. NEV, IDH, c. UTH, MON, COL, c. NMX, NDK, c. MIN, c. WIS, SDK, nw. IWA, NEB, nw. KAN and locally s. to n. TEX, nc. ILL, MIC, nw. PEN, w. NYK (Long Island) and s. NJY. Rarely breeds in Texas, but expanding its range into ne. North America;
Winter: sw. BCO, w. WAS, w. ORG, CAL, ec. and s. NEV, nc. UTH, locally in c. COL, s. ARZ, NMX, c. TEX and s. LOU, in the Mississippi Valley w. and s. MIS, e. ARK, sw. MOU, w. TEN, w. KTY, s. ILL then along the coasts of s. ALA, s. GEO, coasta and interior FLA, e. SCA, e. NCA, e. VIR, e. MYD, e. DEL, NJY, se. NYK (Long Island), s. CNT.
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.