Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Ducks, Geese and Swans :: Common Pochard
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Described by: Linnaeus (1758)
Alternate common name(s): European Pochard, Northern Pochard, Pochard
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 8 more images.
RangeW. Europe to c. Asia;
Ireland, Scotland and England, s. Sweden and s. Finland across c. Russia and sw. Siberia to Lake Baikal and w. Yakutia, then s. to s. and e. Spain, s. France, Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia, s. Russia and Romania. Locally in Turkey and nw. Iran to the Black Sea, Caspian Sea, Turkestan, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan (Aral Sea), Kirghizia, w. Mongolia, s. Siberia (Lake Baikal), s. Tibet, w. and ne. China (w. Sinkiang and occasionally in Manchuria). Isolated populations in Iceland (very few), n. Japan (Hokkaido).
Formerly bred in Tunisia.
N. populations winter locally in the Mediterranean Basin, n. Africa (Morocco, n. Algeria, Tunisia, n. Libya, n. Egypt and lower Nile Valley), Arabian Peninsula (Oman) and sub-Saharan Africa (locally in Senegal, Mali, Chad, in small numbers in the upper Nile Valley, Sudan and Ethiopia, in very small numbers to n. Cameroon, ne. Zaire, Uganda and Kenya with vagrant to n. Tanzania ), sw. former USSR (Black Sea and Sea of Azov), Middle East, Iran (s. Caspian Sea), Hindustan, Pakistan, Nepal, nw. India (e. Assam and s. to Sind and Karnataka), Bangladesh, s. China (Hong Kong), Japan, Burma, nw. Thailand, n. Vietnam, Philippines, and Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu and Shikoku). Occurs annually in spring in the w. and c. Aleutians and Pribilof Is.
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Massaciuccolis Oasis
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.