Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Ducks, Geese and Swans :: Ferruginous Pochard
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
Described by: Güldenstädt (1770)
Alternate common name(s): Ferruginous Duck, White-eyed Pochard, Ferruginous White-eye, Common White-eye
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
RangeW. Europe to c. Asia;
W. Europe in Spain (Marismas of Guadalquivir), n. Africa (Morocco, Libya), France (Dombes), Netherlands, Germany and e. across s. Europe in w. Slovakia (Senne), Hungary, Romania to Turkey, Bulgaria (Poda Lagoon on the Black Sea coast), Belarus, s. Russia (Dnestr-Dnepr and Kuban), Israel (Hula Nature Reserve), cn. Arabia (breeds on an artificial river near Riyadh, Saudi Arabia), Iran (Seistan basin), Turkestan, Kazakhstan, Aral Sea region, Kirghiz steppes, Altai, w. Mongolia and w. and c. China (Sinkiang e. to Inner Mongolia and n. Szechwan). Isolated breeding populations in Libya, Turkey, Iran, w. Afghanistan, Nepal, Tibet, and nw. India (Kashmir and Ladakh).
Formerly bred in Mediterranean countries of Morocco, Algeria and Israel. Migration through Karze (Kazi) Reservoir in Lhunzhub country, Tibet,
Winters in the e. Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea and Caspian Sea lowlands s. in w. and e. sub-Saharan Africa (Senegal, Mali (Lake Horo), Nigeria, Sudan, Ethiopia and Kenya), Arabian Gulf region (Dhofar, Oman), Iraq, Iran, Pakistan (lower Sind), Nepal and India, Bangladesh (Haor Basin), n. Burma, and sc. China.
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Massaciuccolis Oasis
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.