Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Ducks, Geese and Swans :: White-winged Scoter
White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
Described by: Linnaeus (1758)
Alternate common name(s): American White-winged Scoter, Velvet Scoter, Asiatic Scoter, Asiatic White-winged Scoter, Degland's White-winged Scoter, Hook-nosed Scoter, European White-winged Scoter
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
(1) N. Europe from Spitsbergen (Svalbard) (formerly?) and Scandinavia (n. Norway, w. and n. Sweden, c. Finland and Finnish Archipelago and Baltic Sea coasts, Estonia) e. across n. Russia to c. Siberia e. to the Yenisei River and s. to Gotland, Estonia, wc. Russia and in the Transcaucasus. Isolated breeding population in ne. Turkey, Georgia and Armenia. The most important moulting area is in the seas off Denmark (Limfjorden and Kattegat).
Winters s. along coasts of nw. Europe mostly along the w. coast of Norway, w. Baltic Sea and e. coast of the British Isles, sw. Sweden, n. Poland, n. Germany, Denmark and the Netherlands to the English Channel. Small numbers winter off Murmansk, nw. Russia, n. Norway and in the Gulf of Finland during mild winters and locally s. along coast of France and n. Spain. Also winters in the ne. Mediterranean Sea off coast of ne. Greece and Turkey and w. Black Sea along coast of n. Turkey. Se. Caspian Sea to sw. Asia.
(2) C. and sw. Siberia e. from the Yenisei River to Anadyrland, Koryakland and e. Siberia (Kamchatka) and s. to the Altai, Mongolia, Transbaicalia, Amurland, Sakhalin Is. and the Kuril Is.
Winters s. to s. China (Shantung to s. Fukien and Nanchang area of Sichuan), Korea and Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu). Commander Is.
(3) Aleutians, w. and c. Alaska across n. Canada through n. Yukon (Mackenzie River delta), nw. and s. Mackenzie, ex. sw. Keewatin and n. Manitoba s. to s. Alaska, s. Yukon and sc. British Columbia to the n. United States from ex. n. Washington, se. Alberta, ex. n. North Dakota, s. Manitoba, n. Ontario and w. Quebec. Nonbreeding birds occur during summer off British Columbia, on James Bay, off the coast of Labrador, in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, off Newfoundland, Prince Edward Is., New Brunswick, and Nova Scotia.
Winters s. in the w. United States to nw. Mexico (c. Baja, ex. n. Gulf of California and off nw. Sonora), the Great Lakes, se. Canada and e. United States to North Carolina. Less frequently winters further s.
North America n. of the Mexican border;
Summer: c. ALK, YUK and MAC s. to sc. BCO (Francois Lake, Swan Lake, Peace River), se. ALB (most larger lakes), s. SAS, sw. KEE (Nuetin Lake), MAN (Churchill), n. ONT (s. Hudson Bay and James Bay) and ex. w. QUE;
Winter: Along the Pacific coast from the Aleutians, s. ALK, BCO, WAS, ORG, CAL to ex. nw. Mexico (nw. Baja). Along the Atlantic coast from NFD, n. and e. NBR, PEI, NSC, MAE, NHP, MAS, RID, CON, NYK, NJY, DEL, MYD, VIR, NCA, SCA, GEO and ne. FLA.
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.