Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Ducks, Geese and Swans :: Whooper Swan
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
Described by: Linnaeus (1758)
Alternate common name(s): None known by website authors
Old scientific name(s): Olor cygnus
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 7 more images.
Iceland. Scotland and coastal n. Norway (within the last 30 years), locally in s. Sweden, Finland (Liminka Bay, Oulu Province), n. Russia, n. Siberia e. to Anadyrland and Kamchatka and s. to Poland (rarely) and the n. Caspian Sea, Kazakhstan (Turkestan), Lake Balkhash, Lake Ala Kul, e. to Ussuriland, the Kamchatka Peninsula and Sakhalin Is. and s. to n. China (w. and n. Sinkiang, Tsinghai and Heilungkiang (Manchuria) in Zaidam and Koko Nor) and in the Tarim Basin of Mongolia.
Winters in coastal Iceland, Norway, s. Baltic Sea coast including Poland, Germany, Denmark, Netherlands, locally in n. and e. France (lower Loire Valley), Scotland (Aberdeenshire), England (Slimbridge, Gloucestershire), Ireland. Locally in s. Germany, n. Switzerland, e. Austria (Neusiedlersee), Yugoslavia, n. Greece, the e. Mediterranean Sea (very locally along the coasts of Turkey) s. to coastal n. Africa (Algeria, Tunisia, Libya and Egypt), the n. Black Sea coast from Bulgaria, Romania to sc. Russia, Caspian Sea, e. Iran (Seistan in the Unihirmand Swamp), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Baluchistan), n. India (Indus and Punjab Rivers), Aral Sea to the wc. Aleutians, s. Korea (Naktong River Delta), c. Japan (Honshu, Hyoko Reservoir and Lake Hyo) and coastal areas of China s. to the Yangtze Valley.
Formerly breed in sw. Greenland and the Faeroes Is.
North America n. of Mexican border
Winter: ALK (w. and c. Aleutian Is.).
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.