Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Ducks, Geese and Swans :: Greater White-fronted Goose
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
Described by: Scopoli (1769)
Alternate common name(s): White-fronted Goose, European White-fronted Goose, Greenland White-fronted Goose, Pacific White-fronted Goose, Gambel White-fronted Goose, Tule White-fronted Goose, Tule Goose
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 4 more images.
(1) Breeds in n. Russia from the Kanin Peninsula, s. Novaya Zemlya, Kolguyev and Vaygach Is. to e. Siberia (New Siberian Is.(?) and the Kolyma River).
Winters in s. England, coastal n., w. and s. France (Camargue), Belgium, Netherlands, n. Germany, Denmark, s. Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Yugoslavia, Albania, s. Italy (Apulia), e. Greece, e. Bulgaria, e. Romania, s. Russia along the n. Black Sea coast, c. Turkey, n. Syria, n. Egypt (lower Nile Delta), Iraq (Tigris River, Euphrates River), se. Russia (Azerbaijan), s. Caspian Sea, n. Iran, Hindustan, n. Pakistan, n. India and w. China (w. Sinkiang, s. Tibet, w. Szechwan).
(2) Breeds in nw. Greenland.
Winters in the British Isles (Ireland, w. Scotland, w. Wales), Iceland and occasionally in the e. United States.
(3) Breeds in ne. Siberia from the Kolyma River e. to the Chukotski Peninsula and Anadyrland, n. and c. Alaska (St. Lawrence Is.) s. to Bristol Bay and n. and c. Canada from the n. Yukon and n. Mackenzie to nw. Hudson Bay (s. Victoria Is., ne. Keewatin).
Winters to e. China (Manchuria to Kwangtung), Korea, Japan (Honshu, Lake Izunuma, Miyagi Pref., Katana Pref., Ishikawa Pref.), w. and s. United States to Mexico (Baja and s. at least to Oaxaca, Pueblo and Veracruz).
The ranges of (4) and (5) are uncertain:
(4) Breeds in nw. Canada (Mackenzie Basin and along the Arctic coast to Repulse Bay and e. of Fort Anderson) and adjacent ne. Alaska.
Winters in the w. and sc. United States (c. California, coastal Texas and Louisiana) s. to Mexico.
(5) The breeding range on this form is uncertain, but appears to be in s. Alaska (Cook Inlet near Anchorage).
Winters in c. California (Suisun Marshes, Butte Creek Basin near Marysville, Sacramento National Wildlife Refuge.
North America n. of Mexican border
Summer: (2) nw. Greenland. (3) N. and c. ALK (St. Lawrence Is.) s. to Bristol Bay and n. and c. Canada (n. YUK, n. and c. NWT in MAC and KEE) to nw. Hudson Bay (s. Victoria Is.). The ranges of (4) and (5) are uncertain: (4) nw. Canada (n. YUK in the Mackenzie Basin and e. along the Arctic coast to Repulse Bay and nw. MAC, Fort Anderson) and adjacent ne. ALK. (5) The breeding range on this form is uncertain, but appears to be in s. ALK (Cook Inlet near Anchorage); Fall and Spring: migrates w. of the Mississippi through the prairie states;
Winter: (2) Occasionally in the e. United States. (3) and (4) w. and sc. United States from ex. se. ORG, n., c. and s. CAL, w. ARZ, nc. COL, c. and e. NMX to the Gulf of Mexico coasts of e. TEX and s. LOU). (5) C. CAL (Suisun Marshes, Butte Creek Basin near Marysville, Sacramento National Wildlife Refuge).
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Biological Research Information Center, BRIC of Korea
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.