Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Falcons and Caracaras :: Peregrine Falcon
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
Described by: Tunstall (1771)
Alternate common name(s): Pallid Falcon, Kleinschmidt's Falcon, Kreyenborg's Falcon, Shahin Falcon, Shaheen Falcon
Old scientific name(s): Rhynchodon peregrinus, Falco kreyenborgi
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 13 more images.
RangeNearly worldwide distribution;
(1) Arctic tundra from n. Alaska through n. Canada (n. Mackenzie e. on Banks Is., Victoria Is., s. Melville Is., Somerset Is. and n. Baffin Is. to Labrador) and Greenland.
(2) North America s. of the tundra s. to California, New Mexico (rarely in mountains) and Colorado and the West Indies (Bahamas, Abaco at lighthouse at Hole-in-the-Wall) to n. Mexico (Baja, coastal Sonora). Formerly in the e. United States s. to n. Alabama and nw. Georgia, and presently in several ne. cities.
(1) and (2) winter s. to Brazil (Bahia, Chapada Diamantina, Manaus), c. Argentina and Chile.
(3) Seacoasts of sw. Canada (British Columbia) and nw. United States (Washington) n. to Alaska w. through the Aleutians to Commander Is. and probably also coastal Kamchatka and the Kuril Is.
(4) W. South America s. from w. Ecuador (local), Peru, Bolivia, n. Argentina n. to Santa Cruz and possibly Tucuman, s. Chile n. to Coquimbo, Tierra del Fuego and the Falkland Is. Kleinschmidt's Falcon occurs in ex. s. Chile and Argentina.
(5) Ne. Siberia s. to Kamchatka, Japan and Taiwan.
Winters s. to s. Asia and Indonesia.
(6) Volcano Is. and possibly Bonin Is.
(7) Tundra of n. Scandinavia, n. Russia and ne. Siberia e. to ca. the Yana River and Indigirka River. Chukotski Peninsula? Winters s. to s. Africa and New Guinea.
Winters s. to c. Africa.
(8) S. of the tundra in Europe to n. of the Pyrenees, the Balkans and Himalayas then from the British Isles e. through Russia, the Caucasus and s. Siberia, Mongolia, ex. nw. China to Amurland and Ussuriland in the Soviet Far East. Volcano Is.
Winters s. to c. Africa.
(9) Mediterranean basin from Spain, s. France, coastal North Africa (n. Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia) including Balearic Is. and Cyprus, Turkey, n. Iran and the Caucasus.
(10) Cape Verde Is.
(11) Ex. s. Morocc and Africa s. of the Sahara from Mauritania, Senegambia, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Niger, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Sudan, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, Zaire, Uganda, Rwanda, Kenya, Tanzania, Angola, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe and South Africa.
Winters s. to South Africa (Cape Province).
(12) Madagascar and Comoro Is.
(13) Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka, s. and e. Burma to se. China and probably Taiwan.
(14) Indonesia and the Philippines e. to New Guinea and the Bismarck Archipelago.
(15) Loyalty Is., Vanuatu e. to Fiji. The assignment of birds from New Caledonia is uncertain.
(16) Australia (n. Western Australia, Northern Territory at Simpson's Gap, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria (nesting in skyscrapers in Melbourne), South Australia) and Tasmania.
(17) Sw. Australia (sw. Western Australia).
North America n. of Mexican border
Summer: n. and c. Aleutians, ALK, YUK, MAC, KEE, Baffin Is., BCO, ALB, ex. nw. SAS, ex. nw. WAS, ex. nw., sc. and ex. e. ORG, coastal c. and ec. CAL, IDH, w., sc. and ex. ne. MON, nw. and ex. sc. WYO, nc. and se. UTH, w. COL, c. and e. ARZ, nw. and ex. sc. NMX, AND sw. TEX;
Winter: coastal ALK, coastal BCO, coastal: DEL, MYD, VIR, NCA, SCA, GEO, FLA, ALB, LOU AND TEX.
Siesta Key, Sarasota County, Florida, USA - Feb 19, 2002 Source: William Hull
Description: Bird is perched on the side of a building and then takes flight.
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: The Raptor Center
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.