Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Rails, Gallinules and Coots :: Eurasian Coot
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra
Described by: Linnaeus (1758)
Alternate common name(s): Common Coot, European Coot, Black Coot, Coot
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 2 more images.
RangePalearctic, Oriental, and Australasian Regions;
(1) Europe in the British Isles and s. Scandinavia across c. Russia, c. Siberia to Amurland, Ussuriland, s. coast of the Sea of Okhotsk, Sakhalin Is., Japan (Hokkaido, n. and c. Honshu) s. to the Azores and Canary Is., larger islands in the Mediterranean, n. Africa (n. and c. Morocco, c. Algeria (El Golea), n. Tunisia s. to Lake Affial, near Feriana, Sidi Mansour, Gabes, and Bou Grara, c. Libya? and Egypt (formerly in Nile Delta, presently in Nile Valley) e. to Turkey, along the Mediterranean coast of Lebanon, and Israel, the Red Sea coast of sw. Saudi Arabia and Yemen, Iraq, Iran, Persian Gulf coasts s. to Oman, e. to Caucasus and Azerbaijan, Pakistan, India from Kashmir and Ladakh s. to Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, n. China (s. to Heilongjiang (Manchuria), ne. and c. Inner Mongolia, Jilin, Liaoning, Hebei, Henan, Hupeh, Ningxia, Gansu, n. and w. Xinjiang), and Korea.
Winters on the North Sea, Baltic Sea, ec. Europe, Black Sea, and Caspian Sea, Iraq, Arabia s. to Canary Is., nw. Africa in Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, and Libya, s. in desert oases of Morocco and Algeria, the Nile Valley of Egypt and Sudan at least to Khartoum, lakes in the w. desert of Egypt, c. and s. Sudan, also in Senegal, Mali (c. Niger delta to Gao and e. to Timbuktu), c. Burkina Faso (Ouagadougou and Koubri), s. and nc. Niger (Kazaure), ex. n. Nigeria, Chad (Mao and Ouinanga Kebir), e. in Afghanistan, Turkestan, Nepal, India, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, and s. China (c. and sw. Sichuan, middle and lower Chang Jiang River and sw. to s. Xizang s. through Yunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Fukien, Chekiang, and s. Anhui, and Kiangsu), Hainan, Taiwan, and s. Japan s. from s. Honshu and the Nansei-shoto (Okinawa to Yaeyama), Izu-shoto, w. Java, and the Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, and Sanga Sanga).
(2) Nw. New Guinea (Vogelkop, Arfak Mountains (Anggi Lakes)).
Formerly bred in e. Java. Recent records from Flores may be this race.
(3) C. New Guinea (c. highlands in Mt. Wilhelmina region and Snow Mountains). Birds from Carstenz Massif are probably this race. Birds from w. Papua New Guinea (Lake Iviva and Lake Wangbin) are of uncertain race.
(4) Buru Is., Australia (mainly e. of line from Streaky Bay to Argyle and w. of a line from Esperance to Port Headland in sw. to n. Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and e. half of South Australia), Tasmania and New Zealand. Birds from Port Moresby region of se. New Guinea are possibly of this race.
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Massaciuccolis Oasis
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Pintails Home (Kim Hyun-Tae)
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.