Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Thick-knees :: Eurasian Thick-knee
Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
Described by: Linnaeus (1758)
Alternate common name(s): Eurasian Stone-curlew, Stone Curlew, Stone-curlew, Northern Thick-knee, Common Thick-knee, Stone Thick-knee, Dikkop
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 2 more images.
RangeW. Palearctic and Oriental Regions;
(1) W. Canary Is.
(2) E. Canary Is.
(3) N. Africa including oases in the Sahara s. to Mali, Mauritana, Senegal, s. Tunisia, c. Egypt and Mediterranean Is., Greece (estuaries of the Acheloos and Evinos Rivers), Turkey (Menderes Delta) to Israel, Iraq and Iran.
(4) Europe from British Isles (se. England) s. to Spain (Spanish Zamora in the Duero River Basin and Extremadura Province in the Tajo River Basin), Portugal (Montados e. of Evora on the border with Spain), Balearic Is. and nw. Africa (w. Morocco) e. to Germany, Poland, Hungary (Apaj Puszta, Kiskunsag National Park, Kiskunlachaza) the Balkans, Ukraine, w. and s. Russia in the Caucasus.
(5) Ex. e. Europe from the Volga River Valley e. through Transcaspia, Kirghiz steppes, Turkestan to the Zaysan Basin, then s. through Afghanistan, c. Iran to Pakistan and ex. nw. India n. to Himalayan foothills of Kashmir.
(6) India n. to Himalayan foothills (Assam) and Sri Lanka e. in Burma, c. Thailand, Cambodia and c. Vietnam (Annam).
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Massaciuccolis Oasis
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.