Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Plovers and Lapwings :: Pacific Golden-Plover
Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva
Described by: Gmelin (1789)
Alternate common name(s): Pacific Golden Plover, Asian Golden Plover, Asian Golden-Plover, Asiatic Golden-Plover, Eastern Golden-Plover, Eastern Golden Plover, Asiatic Lesser Golden Plover
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 19 more images.
RangeEx. ne. Europe across n. Siberia to ex. nw. Alaska;
Nc. and ne. Russia and n. Siberia from Yamal Peninsula to Chokotsky Peninsula and Koryaksky highlands to n. Kamchatka, Anadyrland, and Bering Sea coast of w. Alaska from Point Hope s. on the Seward Peninsula (Wales) to the mouth of Kuskokwim River extending about 100 miles inland in the sw. part of its Alaskan mainland range, St. Lawrence Is., Nunivak Is. and Nelson Is.
Spring migration occurs in the middle Taiga along the Yenisei River in late May and arrives on the Siberian tundra in early June.
Fall migration from w. Alaska takes birds 4500km nonstop across the Pacific to Hawaiian Is. where adults arrive in late August and juveniles in September. Birds arrive in Fiji in early September, and New Zealand in October. Birds wintering in India cross the Himalayas of Tibet.
Winters in ne. Africa (Somalia in the Horn of Africa, but rarely to South Africa) to s. Asia (Japan (Ibaraki Prefecture), Awase tidal flats in Okinawa), Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, se. South Australia and Tasmania, New Zealand, Hawaiian Is. (Kauai (Kokee State Park, Wailua)), Melanesia and Polynesia and locally in small numbers in the w. United States (California).
North America n. of Mexican border;
Summer: w. ALK
No videos are available for this species
No sounds are available for this species
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.