Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Terns :: Common Tern
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Described by: Linnaeus (1758)
Alternate common name(s): None known by website authors
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 14 more images.
(1) North America in Canada (Alberta, Mackenzie, n. Saskatchewan and from c. Ontario e. to Labrador and Newfoundland s. to the United States in e. Washington, ne. Montana, ne. South Dakota, c. Minnesota and from n. Illinois e. to New England s. to South Carolina and locally along the coast of the Gulf of Mexico from w. Florida to Texas, Berumuda, West Indies (Greater Sundas and Dominica in the Lesser Antilles, Netherlands Antilles off n. Venezuela) s. at least to e. Brazil (e. Bahia), Azores, Canary Is., Madeira, Europe from the British Isles through n. Russia to nw. Siberia s. in the Medterranean basin, n. Africa (Tunisia, Libya), w. Africa in Mauritania, Senegambia, Guinea-Bissau and Gabon e. in Turkey through Near East, Iraq, Iran probably to Pakistan
Winters in South America and w. Africa.
(2) Turkestan and Tibet.
Winters in India and Malaysia.
(3) C. Asia and n. Mongolia.
(4) Ne. Asia in n. China.
Winters in Japan, China, New Guinea and Australia (w. Western Australia (Carnarvon Harbor), Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales (Botany Bay), Victoria (Port Phillip Bay) and se. South Australia).
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.