Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Grebes :: Red-necked Grebe
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
Described by: Boddaert (1783)
Alternate common name(s): Holboell's Grebe, Gray-cheeked Grebe, Grey-cheeked Grebe
Old scientific name(s): Podiceps griseigena
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 5 more images.
(1) Breeds from Sweden and s. Finland to Denmark, ne. Germany, ex. s. and ne. Sweden, Poland (Karsiborska Kepa in the mouth of the Swina River), c. Finland and ne. Russia s. through Estonia, e. Latvia, e. Lithuania to w. Slovakia (Senne), Hungary, nc. and s. Yugoslavia, e. Bulgaria, e. Romania, Turkey and s. Russia along the n. Black Sea through the Caucasus (Ukraine) to the w. and n. Caspian Sea, Ural Mountains, Ob River, w. Siberia (Kama and lower Tobol River basins) and Kazakhstan (Aral Sea). Winters along the coasts of n. France, e. England, se. Scotland, Belgium, the Netherlands, n. Germany (North Sea), Denmark, s. Norway, se. Sweden (Baltic Sea), Switzerland, n. Italy, Yugoslavia (e. Adriatic Sea), ne. Greece, locally along the w., n. and e. Black Sea coast, Turkey, Caucasus and s. Caspian Sea coast of n. Iran.
(2) Outpost attached to the range of (1) in Kazakhstan, n. Kirghiz steppes (Lake Balkhash) and ex. w. China (nw. Sinkiang). Main population from c. and e. Siberia from the upper Tunguska River, w. Transbaicalia (upper Lena River) e. to Anadyrland (Anadyr River), Amurland, Ussuriland, Kamchatka, Sakhalin Is., ne. China (Manchuria), s. Korea, n. Japan (Hokkaido). W. and c. Alaska (Alaskan Peninsula) and n. Canada from c. Yukon nw. (Mackenzie River delta) to cs. Mackenzie, nw. Saskatchewan, c. Manitoba, w. and sc. Ontario (w. Lake Superior) s. to Vancouver Is., s. British Columbia, Alberta and Saskatchewan and the nw. United States from ne. Washington, nw. and n. Montana through c. North Dakota, ne. South Dakota to sc. Minnesota, n. Michigan, s. Quebec and n. New England with outpost populations in sw. Oregon and se. Idaho, nw. Wyoming. Winters along the Pacific coasts of e. China, Japan (n. from c. Honshu), Kuril Is. Kamchatka through the Aleutian Is. to s. Alaska, w. British Columbia, Washington and Oregon to s. California and along the Atlantic from Nova Scotia s. to Georgia.
North America n. of Mexican border
(2) Summer: from c. ALK to n. YUK, sc. NWT (MAC, Great Bear and Great Slave Lakes), nc. SAS (Cypress Hills, Moose Mountain), c. MAN (Thicket Portage), wc. ONT (Favourable Lake to Cochrane and e. Lake Superior) s. in the interior of BCO to w. WAS, se. ORG (local), ALB, n. MON, ex. wc. WYO, ex. se. IDH, nc. NDK, ex. ne. SDK to c. and n. MIN, s. ONT (local, w. Lake Ontario, Burlington and Luther Marsh 22 miles w. of Orangeville);
Winter: coastal ALK (Aleutians), w. BCO, WAS, ORG to s. CAL and NSC, NBR, MAE, NHP, MAS, RID, CNT, NYK, NJY, DEL, MYD, VIR, NCA, SCA, GEO, FLA.
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.